Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites

APPEARS IN News

2017 NRA State Champions

2017 NRA State Champions

The winners listed here are those reported by State Championship sponsors. Due to space limitations, not all classifications are listed here and for those states where no champions are shown, either no championship was held or the sponsors have not reported the necessary information.

CONVENTIONAL SMALLBORE RIFLE PRONE

ALABAMA
Brian Hunter 1596-107X

CALIFORNIA (METRIC)
Matt Liao 2275-74X

COLORADO
Ron Deradourian 3191-225X

CONNECTICUT
Emma E. Acampora 1590

GEORGIA
Carlton Steve Hardin 3198-261

ILLINOIS
Jaden Thompson 1593-118X
Matt C. Durdan (Metric Prone) 1549-66X

MICHIGAN
Joseph A. Hoover 983-54X
Pete Church 3196-246X

NEW JERSEY (METRIC)
Scott Rhodes 2325-97X

NEW MEXICO
Virginia McLemore (Metric) 2341
Virginia McLemore 3178

NORTH DAKOTA
Morgen G. Dietrich 1597-110X

OHIO
Paul T. Gideon 3186-218

TENNESSEE
Howard Pitts 3198-239X

TEXAS
Bailey Dette 583

 

NRA CONVENTIONAL OUTDOOR 4-POSITION

NORTH DAKOTA
Joseph Martin 1188-67X

SOUTH DAKOTA
Ryan Habeck 776-37X

 

NRA CONVENTIONAL INDOOR 4-POSITION

CALIFORNIA
Quade Hutchison 799-69X

IOWA
Roger Howard 760-22X

MAINE
Patrick J. Schnupp 786

MINNESOTA
Abby Buesseler 783

NORTH DAKOTA
Katie Zaun 397
Mari Butlen 1193-90X

SOUTH DAKOTA
Rylie Shull 788-49X

 

OUTDOOR NRA METRIC POSITION

MARYLAND
Mason Mackenzie 558-19X

PENNSYLVANIA
Olivia M. Marisa 2208-45X

SOUTH DAKOTA
Rylie Shull 513-8X

WISCONSIN
Wayne J. Parrell 1089-30X


INDOOR NRA METRIC POSITION

IOWA
Tim P. Stumpt 787

KANSAS
Megan Hilbish 1119
Kristin Yeaton 562

MARYLAND
J. Michael O’Connor 565-18X
Mason Mackenzie 558-19X

MICHIGAN
Richard Clark 565-14X

NORTH DAKOTA
Katie L. Zaun (Jr.) 582
Katie L. Zaun 872

SOUTH DAKOTA
Rylie Shull 576

WISCONSIN
Michael Aberhard 1122

 

OUTDOOR CONVENTIONAL 3-POSITION

ALABAMA
Chance Cover 1181-60X

CONNECTICUT
Richard Gauvin 1172
Sophia Cuozzo 1181-57X

MARYLAND
Ryan L. Mondonedo 1088-18X

MICHIGAN
Joseph A. Hoover 590-33X
Richard Clark 1190-70X

NEW JERSEY
Peter Fiori 1185

TENNESSEE
Chloe Odle 1180-61X

 

INDOOR CONVENTIONAL 3-POSITION

NEW JERSEY
Robert Bialkowski 461-9X
Katie Paltz 392-28X
Mandy Otero 1108

PENNSYLVANIA
Erin E. Gestl 792-61X

SOUTH DAKOTA
Riley Shull 576

TEXAS
Deziree McBee 562

WASHINGTON
Ryan Hinson 795-60X


SMALLBORE LIGHT RIFLE

SOUTH DAKOTA
Robert Hartinger (Indoor) 584-17X

 

AIR RIFLE

IOWA
Daniel O’Rear 453

MAINE
Patrick Schnupp (Standing) 575

MARYLAND
Claire O’Neel 583-39X

NEW JERSEY
Ryan Younes (Standing) 547

NEW MEXICO
Emily Fitzgerald (Standing) 589-40X

NORTH DAKOTA
Katie Zaun 589

TEXAS
Deziree McBee 584

 

AIR RIFLE 3-POSITION

IOWA
Daniel O’Rear 535

NEW JERSEY
Mandy Otero 567

 

BB GUN

GEORGIA
Bryson Hicox 382

NEBRASKA
Gracie L. Hoyt 388-23X

SOUTH DAKOTA
Jessica Hays 387

TENNESSEE
Blake Shepherd 365

TEXAS
Michael Reilly 379

 

CONVENTIONAL HIGH POWER RIFLE

COLORADO
Joseph Wade (Long Range) 949-15X
Adrian Harris (Long Range) 991-39X
Tom Beeney (Long Range F-Class) 979-37X

GEORGIA
Larry Sollars 783-33X

ILLINOIS
Konrad Powers 793-37X
Liam McKenna (Service) 790-35X 

ILLINOIS (SHORT COURSE)
Konrad Powers 793-37X

IOWA
Bill Besgrove (Service) 781-21X
Bill Besgrove 780-28X

MAINE
John Lynds 490

MICHIGAN
Nick Till (Service) 791-37X
Nick Till 778-39X

MISSOURI
Tommy Todd (F-Class) 1570-49X
Dannie Wake (F-Class Open) 1591   

MONTANA
Jamey Williams 983

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Peter DeSantis 798-48X

NEW MEXICO
Robert Craig 774-21X
Kenneth Padilla (F-Class) 1185-47X

NORTH DAKOTA 
Morgen Dietrich 771
Brian Suhr (F-Class Open) 766
Drew Rutherford (F-T/R) 736
Duane Holien 778

OHIO
Jack Jones 783-26X
Charles J. Rowe, Jr. 778-23X
Matt Kellgreen (Long Range) 590-22X

OREGON
Eric S. Sundholm (Open) 1550-47X
Eric S. Sundholm (Reduced Course) 1482-74X
Eric S. Sundholm (Service) 1281-57X
Asa Yam (Long Range) 907-20X

SOUTH DAKOTA
Rick S. Zolnowsky 748-19X

SOUTH DAKOTA (SPORTING)
George J. Cwach 309-10X

TENNESSEE
Matt Kubic 994-57X
Brian Bowling (F-Class Open) 998-67X
Russell Riser (F-Class Tactical) 984-51X
Thomas Colyer (Long Range) 978-28X

UTAH
Geddy Northrup (Mid Range) 596-28X

WASHINGTON 
Eric Sundholm 1563-50X

WISCONSIN 
Josh Hanrahan 792-8X
Brian Mrnak (Long Range) 825-33
Brian Mrnak (F-Class) 825-33
Martin Gunderson (Mid-Range Prone) 1591-92X

WYOMING 
Kelly L.Moore 1293-24X

WYOMING (SERVICE)
Clay J. LaMarr 768-23X


BLACK POWDER TARGET RIFLE

MICHIGAN (MID RANGE)
Paul Behe 481-17X
Greg Galla (Scope) 353-3X
Barbara Walters (Long Range Prone) 546-3X
Paul Behe (Scope) 473-5X
James E. Dietlein (Long Range) 540-8X
Wyatt Bruske (Long Range Scope) 246-2X

SOUTH DAKOTA (MID RANGE)
Don Wiechmann (Position) 269-2X

WYOMING
Richard D. Moritz 564-22X

 

CONVENTIONAL PISTOL OUTDOOR

ARIZONA
Tony Silva 2579-80X

FLORIDA
Timothy Barber 2607-94X

GEORGIA
Jim Good 2556-83X

ILLINOIS
Scott Beyer 2589-109X

INDIANA
Jim Ferentz 2599-91X

IOWA
Brian Mallette 2606-91X

LOUISIANA
Paul Sklar 2536-75X
Paul Sklar (Service) 808-10X

MAINE
Kenneth Saunders 2584-102X

MICHIGAN
Mark Hayford 2571-102X

MONTANA
Jimmy Sutton 2548-80X

NEBRASKA
Jon Rosene     2632-123X

NEW JERSEY (SERVICE)
David Lange 1714-54X

NEW JERSEY
David Lange 2628-119X

NEW YORK
Richard J. Powers, II 2562-78X

PENNSYLVANIA
Paul Styner (Iron Sight) 844-22X
Steven Gibbons 2614-123X

TEXAS
Chuck Holt 2601-98X

VIRGINIA
Joe Chany 2602-123X

WEST VIRGINIA
Mark Bentley 2538-78X

 

CONVENTIONAL PISTOL INDOOR 

COLORADO
Wayne Wray Harris 844-15X

ILLINOIS
Scott Beyer 1723-54X

MAINE
Kenneth Saunders 871-24X

NEW JERSEY 
Dave Lange 2649-139X

NEW YORK
Harvie E. Loomis 2571-78X

NORTH DAKOTA
Garth R. Weber 864

PENNSYLVANIA
Daniel Kupar 2630-129X

SOUTH DAKOTA
Mark Darrow 852-25X

TEXAS
Chuck Holt 2531-95X
Paul Sklar 849-24X

 

ACTION PISTOL

VIRGINIA
Kevin Angstadt (Open) 1920-176X


INTERNATIONAL PISTOL

ILLINOIS (STANDARD PISTOL INDOOR)
Scott Beyer 555

MONTANA 
Jimmy Sutton (Standard Pistol) 545
Jimmy Sutton (Rapid Fire Pistol) 520
Lewis G. Muller (Free Pistol) 472
Gary Van Haele (Center Fire Pistol) 552

NORTH DAKOTA
Garth R. Weber (Standard Pistol Indoor) 532

 

AIR PISTOL

ILLINOIS
Scott Beyer 564

IOWA 
Dwain Hurt 554

MAINE
Kenneth Saunders 536

MICHIGAN
Lisa Emmert 531

NEW MEXICO
Victoria Swanson 534

PENNSYLVANIA
Kyler Swisher 564

 

SILHOUETTE HIGH POWER RIFLE (ALSO HIGH POWER HUNTING RIFLE SILHOUETTE)

ARIZONA
David Bonner 62-80

ARIZONA (HUNTING RIFLE)
John Mullins 61-80

LOUISIANA
Dustin Flint 71
Sunny Reynolds 45

MICHIGAN
Gary Dawson 39-80

MICHIGAN (HUNTING RIFLE)
Richard Franke 42-80

NORTH DAKOTA
James Mehus 25-40
James Mehus (Hunting Rifle) 24-40

WYOMING
David Booner 62-80

WYOMING (HUNTING RIFLE)
David Booner 59-80

 

SILHOUETTE SMALLBORE RIFLE (ALSO SMALLBORE HUNTING RIFLE SILHOUETTE)

ARIZONA
John Mullins 103-120
John Mullins (Hunting Rifle) 97-120

FLORIDA
Mary Watkins 56
Hugh McCombs (Hunting Rifle)

MICHIGAN
Richard Franke 56-80
Richard Franke (Hunting Rifle) 52-80

NORTH CAROLINA
Chris Simmons 65-80
Chris Simmons (Hunting Rifle) 68-80

NORTH DAKOTA
James Ladwig 28-40
James Ladwig (Hunting Rifle) 24-40

WYOMING
David Booner 63-80
David Booner (Hunting Rifle) 66-80

 

SILHOUETTE BLACK POWDER CARTRIDGE RIFLE (IRON AND SCOPE)

MONTANA
Ted Tompkins (Scope) 64-80 Ted Tompkins 59-80

TEXAS
Brian Rosenbaum 32
Bryan Youngber (Scope) 31

UTAH
Michael Rix (Iron Sight) 59
Howard Smith 63

 

SILHOUETTE HUNTER’S PISTOL

IDAHO
Dan Golden 45-60
Dan Golden (Metallic Sight) 38-60

 

SILHOUETTE SMALLBORE HUNTER’S PISTOL

IDAHO
Dan Golden 48-60
Charlie Strasser (Metallic Sight) 31-60

 

SILHOUETTE SMALLBORE COWBOY RIFLE

ALABAMA
H. Harold Yoder 48-60

ARIZONA
John Mullins 74

FLORIDA
Bruce Wilson 73 

IDAHO
Charlie Strasser 54-60

NORTH DAKOTA
Brock Tokach 36

 

SILHOUETTE COWBOY LEVER ACTION

ARIZONA
Randy Ent 71

NORTH DAKOTA
Alex Krick 30

 

SILHOUETTE PISTOL CARTRIDGE COWBOY LEVER ACTION

ALABAMA
H. Harold Yoder 50-60

ARIZONA
John Mullins 77

IDHAO
Dan Golden 51-60

NORTH DAKOTA
Brock Tokach 35


For more information on NRA Competitive Shooting programs, please visit compete.nra.org

Comments On This Article