Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites

APPEARS IN News

2019 NRA State Champions

2019 NRA State Champions

Do you know who your state champion is? The winners listed here are those reported by State Championship sponsors. Due to space limitations, not all classifications are listed here and for those states where no champions are shown, either no championship was held or the sponsors have not reported the necessary information. Note: for the cases where only a name was submitted, no score is listed.

Conventional Smallbore Rifle

CONVENTIONAL PRONE

GEORGIA

Larry Sollars, II 3195-250X
Shane Collier (F-Class) 3178-219X

ILLINOIS

Martina Gratz 1599-120X

MAINE

Thomas Logan 1567

MICHIGAN

Roman Brancato 963-28X

MISSOURI

Daniel Martz 3196

NEW JERSEY

William Neff 3191-228X

NEW MEXICO

Virginia McLemore 3175

NORTH DAKOTA

Morgen Dietrich 1597

PENNSYLVANIA

Steve Angeli 3192-241X
David Pessall (F-Class) 3184-136X

OUTDOOR METRIC PRONE

ILLINOIS

Martina Gratz 1553-71X

NEW JERSEY

Frank Linkowsky 1150-48X

NEW MEXICO

Virginia McLemore 2326

OUTDOOR CONVENTIONAL POSITION

MICHIGAN

Natalie Perrin 586-18X

NEW JERSEY

Cecelia Ossi 1185-59X

NORTH DAKOTA

Joseph Martin 1181

TENNESSEE

Jake Sloan 1153-33X

INDOOR CONVENTIONAL POSITION

MINNESOTA

Grace Taschuk 794

MONTANA

Sam Weisenburger 1347

NEW JERSEY

Cecelia Ossi 587

NORTH DAKOTA

Joe Martin 1197
Katie Zaun 394

PENNSYLVANIA

Erin E. Gestl 792-63X

SOUTH DAKOTA

James McMahon 785

WISCONSIN

Thomas Kirsten 1309

OUTDOOR METRIC POSITION

MARYLAND

Ethan Roby 1067-14X

MISSOURI

Daniel Martz 2250

INDOOR METRIC POSITION

KANSAS

Megan Hilbish 1131

MARYLAND

David Antonenko 553

MICHIGAN

Natalie Perrin 569-16X

MONTANA

Sam Weisenburger 1347

NEW JERSEY

Cecelia Ossi 1156

NORTH DAKOTA

Katie Zaun 568

SOUTH DAKOTA

Clint Habeck 560

TEXAS

Mikole Hogan 572

WISCONSIN

Mike Aeberhard 1127-32X

Precision Air Rifle Standing

IOWA

Abby Westfall 440

MARYLAND

Lily Wytko 557

NEW JERSEY

Cecelia Ossi 578
Ryan Younes 575

TEXAS

M’Leah Lambdin 585

Air Rifle 3-Position Precision

NEW JERSEY

Ryan Younes 578

TEXAS

Braden Peiser 592

Air Rifle 3-Position Sporter

IOWA

Abby Westfall 519

Smallbore Light Rifle

GEORGIA

Simon D. Bailey (Standing) 732-4X

BB Gun

ALABAMA

Grayson Ellis 480

GEORGIA

Walton County Team #1 1896

MINNESOTA

Daphne Grambart 478-22X

High Power Rifle

COLROADO

Mark Muskopf 780

FLORIDA

Alan Summers 786-33X

GEORGIA

Larry Sollars 778-28X

IDAHO

Shane Parker (Service Rifle) 777-29X

ILLINOIS

Konrad Powers 799-37X
Konrad Powers (Service Rifle) 792-34X

MICHIGAN

Nick Till (Service Rifle) 790-35X

MISSOURI

Caleb Smith (Service Rifle) 783-16X

NEW JERSEY

Dave L. Lange 776-24X
Dr. Thomas A. Foster, III (Service Rifle) 771-26X
Steven De Souza (Match Rifle) 773-18X

NEW MEXICO

Ron Zerr 787-32X

NEW YORK

Dwight Becherer 780-28X

NORTH DAKOTA

Russel Theurer 786

OREGON

Eric Sundholm 1476-62X
James Fox (Service Rifle) 1292-54X

PENNSYLVANIA

Ronald Siliani 792-38X
Nathan Russell (Service Rifle) 488-17X

SOUTH DAKOTA

Scott Fratzke 753-26X

TENNESSEE

Thomas Colyer 988-47X

WASHINGTON

James Fox 1574-69X

WISCONSIN

Thomas McGowan 795-39X

High Power Rifle – Mid-Range

CALIFORNIA

Bob Gill 1199-89X
Peter White (F-Class) 1198-90X

FLORIDA

Jose Prieto (F-Class Open) 1200-76X
Henry Rockhill (F-Class Target Rifle) 1193-63X

MISSOURI

Joe Meyer (F-Class Open) 1196-80X
Ryan Cokerham (F-Class Target Rifle) 1184-50X

MINNESOTA

Chris Longley (F-Class) 798-65X

NEW JERSEY

Michael Berzerin 595-33X
Robert Schultz (F-Class Open) 593-22X
Austin Coiro (F-Class Target Rifle) 590-23X

OHIO

Matt Kellgreen 597-35X

PENNSYLVANIA

Richard Kussman 597-36X
George VanWhy (F-Class) 597-39X

TENNESSEE

Douglas Fletcher 996-58X
Brian Bowling (F-Class) 996-69X

WEST VIRGINIA

John Hose 399-27X

WYOMING

Don Northrup 599-30X

High Power Rifle – Long-Range

COLORADO

Ken Letwin 963
Noma Mayo (Palma) 975
Emil Kovan (F-Class Open) 981
Nathan Kuehl (F-Class Target Rifle) 959

NEVADA

Oliver Milonovic (Palma)
Tim Vaught (F-Class Open)
Nick Abbot (F-Class Target Rifle)

NORTH DAKOTA

Morgen Dietrich 774
Troy Goltz (F-Class Open) 753
Roger Nelson (F-Class Target Rifle) 726

OHIO

Kimberly Rowe 593-37X

PENNSYLVANIA

Allen Castle 598-33X
Bob Nale (F-Class) 585-18X

WISCONSIN

Brian Mrnak 833-42X

Black Powder Target Rifle

MICHIGAN

Ron Walters (Long-Range) 295
Barbara Walters (Long-Range – Scope) 268
Jim Dietlin (Mid-Range Prone) 579-16X
Greg Vest (Mid-Range Prone – Scope) 559-20X

NEW JERSEY

Carl Leiginger (Mid-Range – Pos./Prone) 544-9X

Precision Pistol

OUTDOOR

ALABAMA

Barry Mize 2524-67X

ARIZONA

Brenda Silva 2589-100X

CALIFORNIA

John Bickar 2639-136X

GEORGIA

Sean Watson 2588-97X

INDIANA

Franklin Dessuit 2620-94X

IOWA

Ralph Reid 2603-109X

LOUISIANA

Mark Nicholson 2567-71X

MAINE

Kenneth M. Saunders 2586-83X

MICHIGAN

Mark Hayford 2592-101X
Melvin Zalud (Service) 803-16X

MISSOURI

Paul Noles 1701-54X

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Matthew Bartel 2500-46X

NEW JERSEY

Richard Kang 2625-121X

NEW YORK

Paul Agneta 2573-80X

OREGON

Sean Bell 2554-89X

TEXAS

Daniel Miller 2577-90X

VIRGINIA

Lee A. Fleming 2602-100X

WEST VIRGINIA

Sally A. Talbott 2602-101X

WASHINGTON

Jon Sellar 2581-87X

WISCONSIN

Scott Soik 2549-72X

INDOOR

DELAWARE

Gregory Barton 2500

ILLINOIS

John Kish 1737-49X

MAINE

Ken Saunders 848-17X

MICHIGAN

Judy Tant 1694-39X

MINNESOTA

Travis Jorgenson 1753-55X

NORTH DAKOTA

Rob Sailer 1719

SOUTH DAKOTA

Gary Popp 818-14X

TEXAS

David Chang 2595-105X

WASHINGTON

Jon Sellar 1730-58X

International Pistol

AIR PISTOL

ILLINOIS

Scott Beyer 560

IOWA

Brian Mallette 523-4X

FREE

MONTANA

Jimmy S. Sutton 465

RAPID FIRE

MONTANA

Jimmy S. Sutton 451

STANDARD

ILLINOIS

Scott Beyer 559

MONTANA

Jimmy S. Sutton 534

NORTH DAKOTA

Rob Sailer 549

Silhouette High Power Rifle/Hunting Rifle

LOUISIANA

Dustin Flint (Men) 94/120
Teresa Everheart (Women) 57/120

MICHIGAN

Cody Primeau 42/80
Mike Lucas (Hunting Rifle) 40/80

NORTH DAKOTA

James Ladwig 22/40
James Ladwig (Hunting Rifle) 22/40

WYOMING

David Bonner 61/80
Ryan Habeck (Hunting Rifle) 50/80

Silhouette Smallbore Rifle/Smallbore Hunting Rifle

FLORIDA

Coates Watkins 62
Coates Watkins (Hunting Rifle) 63

MICHIGAN

Mike Jenson 48/80
Mike Lucas (Hunting Rifle) 42/80

NORTH DAKOTA

James Mehus 25/40
James Ladwig (Hunting Rifle) 27/40

WYOMING

David Bonner 67/80
David Bonner (Hunting Rifle) 66/80

Silhouette Black Powder Cartridge Rifle (Iron And Scope)

MONTANA

Dave Henninger 63
Charles Cumming (Scope) 55

NORTH DAKOTA

Shane Kraft

OREGON

Steve Morris 57/80
Steve Morris (Scope) 56/80

TEXAS

Brian Rosenbaum 56/80
Wayne McLerran (Scope) 55/80

Silhouette Smallbore Lever Action Rifle

ARIZONA

John Mullins 75/80

IDAHO

Dan Golden 49/60

FLORIDA

Nathan Preston 73

Silhouette Lever Action

ARIZONA

Jim Luke 76/80

IDAHO

Charlie Strasser 44

TEXAS

Jerry Boydstun 132

Silhouette Pistol Cartridge Lever Action

ARIZONA

Randy Ent 74/80

IDAHO

Charlie Strasser 51/60

Did we miss any? Let us know, please e-mail ShootingSportsUSA@nrahq.org.

Lead photo is of Katie Zaun, the 2019 North Dakota Smallbore Rifle Conventional and Metric Champion competing at the 2020 USA Shooting Air Rifle Team Olympic Trials in Colorado Springs, CO, this past February. Photo courtesy of the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit.


See the list of 2018 NRA State Champions here.

Comments On This Article

More Like This From Around The NRA