Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites

APPEARS IN News

2020 NRA State Champions

2020 NRA State Champions

Do you know who your state champion is?  The winners listed here are those reported  by State Championship sponsors. Due to space limitations, not all classifications are listed here and for those states where no champions are shown, either no championship was held or the sponsors  have not reported the necessary information.

Conventional Prone shooters on the firing line at the 2020 Georgia Smallbore Championship.


Conventional Smallbore Rifle

Conventional Prone

ALABAMA
Brian Hunter 1586-83X

COLORADO
Adrian Harris 3187-226X

FLORIDA
Alan Sherman 3179/240X

GEORGIA
Larry Sollars II 3196-249X

ILLINOIS
Jeffery Battaglia 1591-98X

MAINE
Mackenzy McLaughlin 1586

MICHIGAN
J. Michael O’Connor 3189-227X

OHIO
Chris Rakyta 3185-222X

J. Michael O’Connor
Michigan Conventional Smallbore Prone Champion J. Michael O’Connor.


Outdoor Metric Prone

FLORIDA
Alan Sherman 2302-81X

ILLINOIS
Jack Bockman 1538-58X

MARYLAND
Victoria James 1067-16X

WISCONSIN
Lara Spanic 1102


Outdoor F-Class Prone

FLORIDA
Darryl Williams 2311-84X

GEORGIA
Shane Collier 3193-263X

Shane Collier
Georgia Smallbore F-Class Champion Shane Collier (l.).


Outdoor Conventional Position

MICHIGAN
Timothy Schmeltzer 1188


Indoor Conventional Position

MAINE
Kristin Yeaton 960-42X

NEW JERSEY
Ryan Younes 582-38X

NORTH DAKOTA
Katie Zaun 400-38X


Outdoor Metric Position

FLORIDA
Kara Janowski 1037-10X

Kara Janowski
Florida 3-Position Metric Champion Kara Janowski.


Indoor Metric Position

CALIFORNIA
Morgan Vander Linden 1151-44X

MAINE
Jennifer Green 552-11X

MICHIGAN
Natalie Perrin 561-10X

NEW JERSEY
Jamie Ivan 1095

NORTH DAKOTA
Katie Zaun 881


Precision Air Rifle Standing

CALIFORNIA
Vittoria Watts 591-44X

MAINE
Kristin Yeaton 580

NEW JERSEY
Jamie Ivan 579

WASHINGTON
Taylor Christian 969-55X


Smallbore Light Rifle Standing

GEORGIA
David Purcell 740-1X

Larry Sollars
Larry Sollars (l.) won a third Georgia Conventional Smallbore Prone Championship.


High Power Rifle

COLORADO
Kenneth Lankford 795-38X
Shawn McKenna (Offhand) 777-17X

FLORIDA
Richard Dixon (Match Rifle) 782-25X
Alan Summers (Service) 786-28X

ILLINOIS
Liam McKenna (Service) 790-38X

INDIANA
David Schnelle 774

MISSOURI
Jerrel Neuhaus (Service) 590-19X

NEW JERSEY
Dave I. Lange 782-24X

NEW MEXICO
Ron Zerr 789-34X
Robert Gill (Service) 780-29X

NORTH DAKOTA
Thomas Thompson 762

OREGON
James Fox (Service) 1279-51X
James Fox 1587-76X

PENNSYLVANIA
Amanda Elsenboss (Service) 796-38X
Allan Castle 781-28X

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aaron Guliuzza 753-19X

WISCONSIN
Dave Andrew 775-19X

WYOMING
Kenneth Langford 995-63X

Capitan Shooting Sports
Capitan Shooting Sports hosts the annual New Mexico High Power Championship.


High Power Rifle – Mid-Range

FLORIDA
Alan Summers 1199-86X
Richard Seteroff (F-Class) (Open) 1198-81X
Michael Walters (F-Class) (Target Rifle) 1191-61X
Paul Bruton (Tactical)1186-65X

MASSACHUSETTS
Charles Trickett 1195-74X

NEBRASKA
Kenneth Foster 1198-82X
LD Stephens (Service) 1144-42X
Kent Kelley (F-Class) (Open) 1199-74X
Keith Conrad (F-Class) (Target Rifle) 1189-65X

NEW MEXICO
Timothy Vaught (F-Class) 1188-57X

PENNSYLVANIA
Carl Bernosky 799-44X
Gwen Basalla (F-Class) 798-43X


High Power Rifle – Long-Range

COLORADO
Dave Nirode 951
Adrian Harris (Palma) 965
Emil Kovan (F-Class) (Open) 975
Dean Wheeler (F-Class) (Target Rifle) 950

MINNESOTA
Morgan Dietrich 1044-48X
Pat Scully (F-Class) (Open) 1047-62X
Chris Longley (F-Class) (Target Rifle) 1007-31X

OREGON
Eric Sundholm 984-44X
Jeremy Smith (F-Class) (Open) 980-41X
John Van Standford (F-Class) (Target Rifle) 956-19X

PENNSYLVANIA
Bill Gelet 399-16X
Michael Drass (F-Class) 394-17X

TENNESSEE
Curtis McNabb 977-33X
Randy Graham (F-Class) 980

Curtis McNabb
Tennessee High Power Rifle Long-Range Champion Curtis McNabb with his medal and plaque.


Fullbore

MICHIGAN
Marcel Bollinger (F-Class) (Open) 447-22X
Paul Phillips (F-Class) (Target Rifle) 445-23X
Ray Gross 448-29X

Ray Gross
From left: Michigan F-Class Target Rifle Champion Paul Phillips, Hanne Brantner and Michigan Fullbore Rifle Prone Champion Ray Gross.


Precision Pistol

Outdoor

ALABAMA
Anthony Boyer Bellipanni 2599-113X

ARIZONA
Tony Silva 2582-98X
John Zurek (.22 LR) 2663-146X

COLORADO
Charles Holt 2577-80X

FLORIDA
Nestor Pena 2590-73X

GEORGIA
Greg Markowski 2657-137X

ILLINOIS
Michael Milen 2569-93X

MICHIGAN
Mark Hayford 2578-79X
Brad Wise (Metallic) 823-19X

MONTANA
Jimmy S. Sutton 2512-53X

NEW JERSEY
Dave Lange 2632-105X

NEW YORK
Thomas S. White 2543-63X

NORTH DAKOTA
Robert Sailer 2573

OREGON
Mason Talbert 1605-105X

TENNESSEE
Mark Prince 2590-96X

VIRGINIA
David Paquette 2612-93X

WASHINGTON
Jon Seller 2606-99X

Nestor Pena
Florida Precision Pistol Champion Nestor Pena (l.).


Indoor

ILLINOIS
Hayley Farren 1556-24X

MARYLAND
Richard Kang 860-29X

MINNESOTA
Travis Jorgenson 1762-88X

NEW JERSEY
Dave Lange 2645-138X


International Pistol

Air Pistol

ILLINOIS
Dan Lucasey 544

MAINE
Kenneth Saunders 530


Standard

ILLINOIS
Scott Beyer 559


Silhouette

Silhouette High Power Rifle/Hunting Rifle

LOUISIANA
Chris E. Cawthorne 96/120

MICHIGAN
Gary Dawson (Standard) 38/40
Pete Van Sumeren (Hunting) 41/80

WYOMING
Scott Larson (Standard) 52/80
Clint Habeck (Hunting) 52/80


Silhouette Smallbore Rifle/Smallbore Hunting Rifle

FLORIDA
Coates Watkins (Standard) 57
Nathan Preston (Hunting) 53

MICHIGAN
Mike Jensen (Standard) 45/80
Corey Salo (Hunting) 41/80

TENNESSEE
Laura Goetsch (Standard) 32
Laura Goetsch (Hunting) 33

WYOMING
Scott Larson (Standard) 62/80
Christopher Farwell (Hunting) 68/80


Silhouette Black Powder Cartridge Rifle (Iron and Scope)

NORTH DAKOTA
Linda Clendenen (Iron) 47/80

OREGON
Dave Gullo (Iron) 51/80
Dan Steinmetz (Scope) 58/80


Silhouette Smallbore Lever-Action Rifle

NORTH DAKOTA
John Horner 29/40

TENNESSEE
Bradley Gaters 30


Silhouette Lever Action

NORTH DAKOTA
Tom Liebel 31/40


Silhouette Pistol Cartridge Lever Action

NORTH DAKOTA
David Hartsoch 31/40

TENNESSEE
Bradley Gaters 24

2020 Florida State Championship plaques
Award plaques from the Florida State Smallbore Championships.


Did we miss any? Let us know, please e-mail [email protected].


See the list of 2019 NRA State Champions.

Comments On This Article

More Like This From Around The NRA