USA Shooting: More Than 500 Athletes Attend 2022 Winter Air Gun Championships

This year’s competition was held at two venues—the U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Training Center in Colorado, and CMP Competition Center in Ohio

by
at USA Shooting posted on December 19, 2022
2022Winterairgun 1
Above: Women’s 10m Air Rifle final at the 2022 USA Shooting Winter Air Gun Championships.
Brittany Nelson/USA Shooting

The 2022 USA Shooting Winter Air Gun Championships were held in two locations from December 9-12: the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., and the CMP Competition Center in Camp Perry, Ohio.

Between both locations, the 2022 USA Shooting Winter Air Gun Championships hosted more than 500 pistol and rifle athletes. The annual competition included individual and team matches for 10m Air Rifle and 10m Air Pistol.

Below is a list of the top three finishers according to the two-relay combined aggregate scores. Finals were later held for the top eight aggregate scoring athletes.

Sarah Beard
Sarah Beard on the podium at the 2022 USA Shooting Winter Air Gun Championships, Colorado location. (Photo by Brittany Nelson/USA Shooting)

 

Colorado Location

Men’s 10m Air Pistol
  1. Jay Shi, 1,135
  2. Javier Medina
  3. Jason Herndon
Women’s 10m Air Pistol
  1. Katherine Ahn, 1,119
  2. Nathalia Tobar Prado
  3. Lexi Lagan
Men’s 10m Air Rifle
  1. Rylan Kissell, 1,257.1
  2. Braden Peiser
  3. Peter Fiori
Women’s 10m Air Rifle
  1. Julie Johannessen, 1,257.3
  2. Peninah D’Souza
  3. Stephanie Grundsoee

The following U.S. Paralympic athletes earned medals from their overall combined scores.

Paralympic Pistol P1
  1. Michael Tagliapietra
Paralympic Rifle R3
  1. Kevin Nguyen
  2. Robert Beach
  3. Steven Holbert
Paralympic Rifle R4
  1. Benjamin Hays
  2. Madison Champion
  3. Abhinav Sharath
Paralympic Rifle R5
  1. Stetson Bardfield
  2. Madison Champion
  3. Benjamin Hays
Paralympic Rifle VI
  1. Jason Pepper

Camp Perry Location

Men’s 10m Air Pistol
  1. James Hall, 1,142
  2. Anthony Lutz
  3. Sergey Kalinichenko
Women’s 10m Air Pistol
  1. Suman Sanghera, 1,158
  2. Ada Korkhin
  3. Lisa Emmert Traciak
Men’s 10m Air Rifle
  1. Timothy Sherry, 1,251
  2. Brandon Muske
  3. Matthew Sanchez
Women’s 10m Air Rifle
  1. Mary Tucker, 1,258.4
  2. Sofia Ceccarello
  3. Cecelia Ossi
Paralympic Rifle R1
  1. Eric Heideman
  2. Sidney Knight
Paralympic Rifle R2 and R3
  1. Taylor Farmer
Paralympic Rifle R4
  1. Eric Heideman
  2. Sidney Knight
Paralympic Rifle R5
  1. Eric Heideman
  2. Sidney Knight
Paralympic Pistol P2
  1. Debra Freed

Junior and open age category finals were held for the top eight aggregate scoring athletes. The medalists are listed below.

Colorado Location

Men’s Air Pistol Open Age Category
  • Gold: Jay Shi
  • Silver: Ammar Bagasra
  • Bronze: Hunter Battig
Men’s Air Pistol Junior Age Category
  • Gold: Hunter Battig
  • Silver: Nathan Bae
  • Bronze: Mark Shen
Women’s Air Pistol Open Age Category
  • Gold: Natalia Tobar Prado
  • Silver: Lexi Lagan
  • Bronze: Stephanie Fryer
Women’s Air Pistol Junior Age Category
  • Gold: Katherine Ahn
  • Silver: Jenny Noh
  • Bronze: Rachel Kim
Men’s Air Rifle Open Age Category
  • Gold: Braden Peiser
  • Silver: Gavin Barnick
  • Bronze: Scott Rockett
Men’s Air Rifle Junior Age Category
  • Gold: Scott Rockett
  • Silver: Braden Peiser
  • Bronze: Rylan Kissell
Women’s Air Rifle Open Age Category
  • Gold: Sarah Beard
  • Silver: Peninah D’Souza
  • Bronze: Julie Johannessen
Women’s Air Rifle Junior Age Category
  • Gold: Julie Johannessen
  • Silver: Peninah D’Souza
  • Bronze: Martina Gratz

Camp Perry Location

Men’s Air Pistol Open Age Category
  • Gold: James Hall
  • Silver: Anthony Lutz
  • Bronze: Ethan Li
Men’s Air Pistol Junior Age Category
  • Gold: Brennan Laing
  • Silver: Collin Haney
  • Bronze: Ethan Li
Women’s Air Pistol Open Age Category
  • Gold: Suman Sanghera
  • Silver: Lisa Emmert Traciak
  • Bronze: Sandra Uptagrafft
Women’s Air Pistol Junior Age Category
  • Gold: Suman Sanghera
  • Silver: Ada Korkhin
  • Bronze: Saanvi Singh
Men’s Air Rifle Open Age Category
  • Gold: Brandon Muske
  • Silver: Matthew Sanchez
  • Bronze: Gavin Perkowski
Men’s Air Rifle Junior Age Category
  • Gold: Gavin Perkowski
  • Silver: Andrew Duross
  • Bronze: Matthew Sanchez
Women’s Air Rifle Open Age Category
  • Gold: Mary Tucker
  • Silver: Cecelia Ossi
  • Bronze: Bremen Butler
Women’s Air Rifle Junior Age Category
  • Gold: Emme Walrath
  • Silver: Allison Buesseler
  • Bronze: Clarissa Layland

See the full results of the 2022 USA Shooting Winter Air Gun Championships at the USA Shooting website.

Latest

USPSA Rules 3
USPSA Rules 3

USPSA: Learning The Rules

Curious about USPSA rules and the hierarchy of match officials? This article will help.

NRA Promotes Civilian Participation: 1935 National Matches

NRA increased opportunities for civilians at the 1935 National Matches by expanding the Pistol, Smallbore and High Power Rifle competitions, which attracted approximately 3,000 competitors that year.

USA Shooting Athletes Achieve Podium Finishes At 2024 ISSF Baku World Cup

Austen Smith wins Women’s Skeet gold with six-point cushion, Dania Vizzi and Dustan Taylor claim Mixed Team Skeet silver at the 2024 ISSF Baku World Cup, May 1-12.

New: Swarovski Optik MY Junior Binoculars

Aimed towards the youth market, Swarovski’s new MY Junior binoculars sport a compact design that still packs a punch with 7X magnification and effective 28 mm objective lens diameter.

What’s In Your Range Bag, Gavin Perkowski?

Akron rifle team standout Gavin Perkowski was invited to the 2024 NCAA Rifle Championship in March.

Minnesota-Crookston Trap Team Wins First-Ever Conference Championship

The University of Minnesota-Crookston Golden Eagles topped the USA College Clay Target League’s 1A-Conference 6 trapshooting leaderboard this spring—marking its first conference title in program history.

Interests



Get the best of Shooting Sports USA delivered to your inbox.